Yes - A visa is required for travel to Mozambique

Thursday, December 5, 2019

A valid passport and missionary visa are required for travel to Mozambique.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Mozambique, with at least three blank passport pages available for Mozambican visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Mozambique visas.

2

Mozambique Visa Application Form:

One Mozambique visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from host or sponsor in Mozambique explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Mozambique. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information. Proof of the organizations legal status in Mozambique must be included.

5

Business Letter

Letter from church or sponsoring organization in the US, on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Mozambique. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Mozambique.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Mozambique.

7

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Mozambican consulate to issue a visa to the minor.

8

Medical Requirements:

The Embassy of Mozambique recommends that travelers carry an original yellow fever vaccination certificate.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Mozambique Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

The visa must be used within 60 days from the issuance date.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Mozambique

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Mozambique Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266